Program

Please download the detailed MaM 2014 program here.

Wednesday, 26.3.2014 

16 - 18 Registration

18 - 19 Dinner Buffet 

19- 19:30 Opening

Protein Quality Control (Session Chair: Christian Freund)

19:30 - 20 Bernd Bukau 

20 - 20:30 Peter-Michael Kloetzel

20:30 - 21 Ron Kopito

 

Thursday, 27.03.2014

Plasma Membrane Scaffolds (Session Chair: Gary Lewin)

09 - 09:30 Patrik Verstreken

09:30 - 10 Stephan Sigrist

10 - 10:30 Robert Edwards

10:30 - 11 Christian Rosenmund 

11 - 11:30 Coffee Break 

Ribosome Structure and Mechanisms (Session Chair: Zoya Ignatova)

11:30 - 12 Marina Rodnina

12 - 12:30 Rachel Green

12:30 - 13 Scott Blanchard

13 - 14 Lunch and Coffee

14 - 15 Poster Session I

Membrane Dynamics I (Session Chair: Oliver Daumke)

15 - 15:30 Petra Schwille

15:30 - 16 Andrew Carter

16 - 16:30 Ulrike Kutay

16:30 - 17 John Briggs

17 - 17:30 Coffee Break

Signal Transduction (Session Chair: Klaus Peter Hofmann)

17:30 - 18 Peter Hegemann

18 - 18:30 Alex Gottschalk

18:30 - 19 Gebhard Schertler

19 - 19:30 Martin Lohse 

20:00 Dinner/ Speakers Dinner 

 

Friday, 28.03.2014 

Translational Control (Session Chair: Udo Heinemann)

09 - 09:30 Jonathan Weissman

09:30 - 10 Matthias Hentze

10 - 10:30 Jon Yewdell 

10:30-11 Coffee Break

Systems Biology and Signaling (Session Chair: Edda Klipp)

11- 11:30 Anna Marie Pyle

11:30 - 12 Matthias Selbach

12 - 12:30 Nikolaus Rajewsky

12:30 - 13 Gary Lewin

13- 13:30 Philippe Bastiaens 

13:30 - 14:30 Lunch and Coffee

14:30 - 15:30 Poster session II

Membrane Dynamics II (Session Chair: Kate Poole)

15:30 - 16 Sean Munro

16 - 16:30 Volker Haucke

16:30 – 17 Samara Reck-Peterson

17 – 17:30 Coffee Break

17:30 - 18 Rob Parton

18 - 18:30 Helmut Grubmüller

18:30 - 19:30 Evening LectureJon Yewdell:

"How to Succeed in Science Without Really Trying"

20:30 PARTY Frannz Club

 

Saturday, 29.03.2014

Molecular Machines (Session Chair: Markus Wahl)

09:30 - 10 Venki Ramakrishnan

10 - 10:30 Stefan Raunser

10:30 - 11 Mark Mayer 

11- 11: 30 Christian Spahn

11:30 - 12 Coffee Break

Protein Quality Control/ Autophagosome (Session Chair: Stephan Sigrist)

12 - 12:30 Volker Dötsch

12:30 - 13 David Rubinsztein

13 - 13:30 Jim Hurley

13:30 - 13:45 Closing: Volker Haucke

13:45 - 14:30 Lunch